College of Arts and Science - where great minds meet
Home http://www.usask.ca/

Department Seminars


Year 2017-2018

Time: 3:30 - 4:30pm on Tuesday *

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building  *

Please click seminar title for abstract.

* Unless otherwise noted.


Speaker: Dr. Saurya Das, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Lethbridge

Date: November 28th, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Room 103 Physics Building

Title: Our Universe: the known, the unknown, and some speculations

Speaker: Professor Ronald B. Smith, Department of Geology and Geophysics, Yale University

Date: November 21st, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Room 103 Physics Building

Title: Momentum transport and deposition by gravity waves into the stratosphere:

The DEEPWAVE AVE field experiment in New Zealand in 2014

Speaker: Professor Peter Bernath, Dept. of Chemistry & Bioschemistry, Old Dominion University
Norfolk VA and Dept. of CHemistry, University of Waterloo

Date: November 7th, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Room 103 Physics Building

Title: Atmospheric Chemistry Experiments (ACE): Spectroscopy from Orbit

* Speaker: Jean-Pierre Blanchet, ESCER, Université du Québec à Montréal

* Date: November 1st, 2017

* Time: 9:30am

* Place: Room 175 Physics Building

* Title: Potential Solution for the Fermionic Mass Distribution and Generations

Speaker: Landon Rieger, PhD Candidate

Date: October 31st, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Room 103 Physics Building

Title: Updating the stratospheric aerosol using limb-scattering measurements

Speaker: Lindsay Goodwin, PhD Candidate

Date: October 24th, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Room 103 Physics Building

Title: High-Latitude Convection Electric Fields in the Earth’s Ionosphere

Speaker: Dr. Nicholas Kinar, Centre for Hydrology, Global Institute for Water Security

Date: October 17th, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Room 103 Physics Building

Title: Environmental Physics of Hydrology and Glaciers in the Rocky Mountains

Speaker: Arnab Majumdar, PhD Candidate

Date: October 10th, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Room 103 Physics Building

Title: Structural Phase Transition and Superconductivity at High Pressure

Speaker: Ivan Romandanov, PhD Candidate

Date: October 3rd, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Room 103 Physics Building

Title: Large Scale Oscillations in Hall Plasmas

Speaker: Oleksandr Koshkarov, PhD Candidate

Date: September 26th, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Room 103 Physics Building

Title: Analytical and Numerical study of nonlinear phenomena in plasma physics

Speaker: Dr. Steven Rayan, Department of Mathematics & Statistics

Date: September 19th, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Room 103 Physics Building

Title: The Inside Looking Out: Challenges for Geometry from Physics


Year 2016-2017

Speaker: Dr. Lénaïc Couëdel CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université, Laboratoire PIIM, Marseille, France

Date: April 11th, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Room 103 Physics Building

Title: Experimental investigations of dusty plasmas: particle growth and two-dimensional complex plasma crystals

* Speaker: Dr. Art McDonald, Perimeter Institute, 2015 Nobel Laureate in Physics

* Date: Saturday, April 1st, 2017

* Time: 2:00 - 3:15 pm

* Place: Convocation Hall, Peter MacKinnon Building

* Title: A Deeper Understanding of the Universe from 2km Underground

Speaker: Dr. Joyce M. McBeth, Department of Geological Sciences

Date: March 28th, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Hartnell’s Time Machine: unravelling mysteries of metal exposure and diet on the Franklin Expedition

Speaker: Dr. Michael Woodside, University of Alberta

Date: March 21st, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: The Physics of Folding: Watching Structures Self-Assemble in Single Biological Molecules using Laser Tweezers

* Speaker: Wei Chen, Post Doctoral Fellow

* Date: March 17th, 2017

* Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

* Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

* Title: The hidden-charm exotic states in QCD

Speaker: Daniel Zawada, PhD Candidate

Date: February 28th, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Remote Sensing of the Atmosphere with Limb Scattered Sunlight

Speaker: Dr. Kathryn McWilliams

Date: February 7th, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: The International Space Mission Training Program: The Masters' Level Opportunity after CaNoRock

* Speaker: John P. Sutter, Optics Scientist, Diamond Light Source, Ltd.

* Date: February 1, 2017

* Time: 2:30pm

* Place: CLS - Room 2068 A&B

* Title: So much to see, so much to do: Optics and metrology at the Diamond Light Source

Speaker: Dr. Christopher O'Dea, University of Manitoba

Date: January 24, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Black Holes vs Galaxies

Speaker: Dr. Masoud Ghezelbash

Date: January 17, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Exact Solutions to the Einstein Field Equations Coupled to the Matter Fields

Speaker: Dr. Kaori Tanaka

Date: January 10, 2017

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Majorana Strikes Back

Speaker: Kateryna Yakymenko, PhD Candidate

Date: December 6th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Substorm Occurence Rates and Recurrence Times

Speaker: Dr. Yuki Nagai, Centre for Computational Science & e-Systems, Japan Atomic Energy Agency

* Date: November 28nd, 2016

* Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

* Place: Rm. 175, Physics Building

* Title: Nematic topological superconductivity in a doped topological insulator CuxBi2Se3

Speaker: Dr. Chary Rangacharyulu

Date: November 22nd, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Photons and Neutrons: For Food and Medicine

Speaker: Dr. Igor Morozov, Deptartment of Geological Sciences

Date: November 15th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Q? (On the Q-factor for seismic attentuation)

Speaker: Dr. Mark Boland, Honorary Principal Fellow, University of Melbourne

Date: November 8th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Blinded by the Light: The rise and rise of light sources and Accelerators in science.

Speaker: Dr. John Tse

Date: November 1st, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: No Pressure, No Life

Speaker: Valeriy V. Kostyuchenko, Medical Physicist, Gamma Knife Centre, Burdenko Neurosurgery Institute, Moscow, Russia

* Date: October 26th, 2016

* Time: 3:30 pm

* Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

* Title: On the History of the Gamma Knife and Radiosurgery

Speaker: Valeriy V. Kostyuchenko, Medical Physicist, Gamma Knife Centre, Burdenko Neurosurgery Institute, Moscow, Russia

Date: October 25th, 2016

Time: 3:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Gamma Knife Radiosurgery Basics: a Physicist's Perspective

Speaker: Dr. Alexey Shevyakov, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Date: October 18, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Exact Solutions of a Fully Nonlinear Two-fluid Model

Speaker: Dr. Jean-Pierre St-Maurice

Date: October 11th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: The generation and evolution of unstable plasma structures in the lower Ionosphere

Speaker: Dr. Matt Taylor, Lead Project Scientist ESA Rosetta Mission

* Date: Thursday, October 6, 2016

* Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

* Place: Rm. 107, Physics Building, Pizza will be provided

* Title: How We Landed a Thing on Another Really Faraway Thing: Q&A Session

Speaker: Dr. Jigang Zhou, Canadian Light Source, University of Saskatchewan

Date: October 4th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Better battery through better understanding: BatteryX at CLS

Speaker: Dr. Alexander Moewes

Date: September 27th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Adjacent Iron-vacancy interactions as the Origin of Room Temperature Ferromagnetism in (In1-xFex)203

Speaker: Heather Lukey, Director of Awards and Scholarships & Peggy Naughton, Awards Officer, Colleg of Graduate Studies and Research

Date: September 20th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Tips for Scholarship Applications

Speaker: Xue Yong, PhD Candidate

Date: September 13th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Theoretical study on the phase transition and chemical reaction of selected materials at high pressure

Speaker: Health Safety and Environment

Date: September 6th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Lab Safety



Year 2015-2016

Speaker: Bassey Bassey, PhD Candidate

Date: April 5th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Multiple Energy Synchrotron biomedical imaging system

Speaker: Professor Aram Teymurazyan, Physics Department, University of Regina

Date: March 29th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Novel Detectors for Improving Diagnosis and Treatment of Breast Cancer

Speaker: Dr. Dean Chapman, Anatomy and Cell Biology

Date: March 22nd, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: X-Ray Optics for Biomedical Imaging Applications at the Canadian Light Source

Speaker: Akbar Rohollahi, PhD Candidate

Date: March 15th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Investigation of the momentum transfer to the tokamak plasma through compact torus injection

Speaker: Zhi Wei Wang, PhD Candidate

Date: March 8th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: The hidden world: Higgs, dark matter and conformal symmetry.


Speaker: Dr. Stanley Greenspoon, CAP Lecturer

Date: February 23rd, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Are We Alone? The Search for Extrasolar Planets and Extraterrestrial Life.


Speaker: David Saint-Jacques, Astronaut, Canadian Space Agency

Date: Tuesday, February 9th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title:


Speaker: Dr. Sayf Elgriw, Post Doctoral Fellow

(Candidate for Experimental Plasma Physics Faculty Position)

* Date: Thursday, February 4th, 2016

* Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

* Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

* Title: Overview of Theoretical and Experimental Plasma Research in the STOR-M Tokamak and HOPE Innovations Inc.


Speaker: Ashton Reimer, PhD Candidate

Date: Tuesday, February 2nd, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Investigating the Near-Earth Space Environment: SuperDARN Radar Signal Processing Analysis and Applications


Speaker: Dr. Feizhou He, Canadian Light Source

Date: Tuesday, January 26th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Resonant Soft X-Ray Scattering: Recent Researches at CLS


Speaker: Dr. M. Umansky, Lawrence Livermore Natioanl Laboratory, CA, USA

* Date: Thursday, January 21st, 2016

* Time: 3:00 pm

* Place: Rm. 127, Physics Building

* Title: Plasma convective transport and detachment in innovative divertor configurations.


Speaker: Dr. Sasha Koustov

Date: January 19th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Transpolar electric potential as a parameter characterizing the near-Earth's space


Speaker: Dr. Andrei Smolyakov

Date: January 12th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Space electric propulsion, plasma physics, and turbulence


Speaker: Dr. Jason Donev, University of Calgary

Date: January 5th, 2016

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Energy Poverty in the Modern World


Presenters: Daniel Letros, Yash Shukla, Taran Warnock

* Date: December 1st, 2015

* Time: 1:00 - 2:00 pm

* Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

* Title: CaNoRock XII


Speaker: Mercedes Martinson, PhD Candidate

Date: November 24th, 2015

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Phase-preserving Beam Expander for Biomedical Imaging


Speaker: Bassey Bassey, PhD Candidate

Date: November 17th, 2015

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Bent Laue Crystal Optics: Technology and Applications


Speaker: Dr. Locke Spencer, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Lethbridge

Date: November 3rd, 2015

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: The Far-Infrared Universe: progress in FIR astrophysics from star formation to the cosmic microwave background and beyond


Speaker: Dr. Yuanming Pan, Department of Geological Sciences

Date: October 27h, 2015

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Oxygen Vacancy Electron Centers in Crystalline Silica (SiO2): New Insights from EPR Experiments and DFT Calculations


Speaker: Jianbao Zhao, PhD Candidate, Physics and Engineering Physics

Date: October 20th, 2015

Time: 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Place: Rm. 103, Physics Building

Title: Study of Mg2Si-based Thermoelectric Materials


Speaker: Brice Jamieson, ELIX Wireless, Vancouver

* Date: Wednesday, October 14th, 2015

* Time: 4:30 - 5:30 pm

* Place: Rm. 175, Physics Building

* Title: The Wonderful (and occasionally unlikely) World of Engineering Physics Or: Fifteen Orders of Magnitude in Magnetics for Fun and Profit


Speaker: Dr. Ward Wurtz, Canadian Light Source

Date: October 13th, 2015

Title: Accelerator Physics at the Canadian Light Source


Speaker: Brenden Elash, PhD Candidate, Physics and Engineering Physics

Date: October 6th, 2015

Title: Aerosol Limb Imager: From Concept to Balloon Flight to Results.


Speaker: Dr. Michael P. Bradley, Physics and Engineering Physics

Date: September 29th, 2015

Title: High-Fluence Ion Implantation as a Nanofabrication Tool.


Speaker: Dr. JP St-Maurice, Executive Director, Physics and Engineering Physics

Date: September 22nd, 2015

Title: Velocity Distributions in the Ionosphere and Upper Atmosphere.


Speaker: Dr. Tim Kelly, Department of Chemistry

Date: September 15th, 2015

Title: Perovskite Solar Cells: From Device Fabrication to Device Degradation


Speaker: Jeff Lindsay, Safety Consultant, Wellness and Safety Resources

Date: September 8th, 2015

Title: Lab Safety Certification